• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Stat. §95-148.

Dear Mr. Jeffress,

In your November 23, 1993 memorandum, you asked us to examine what factors should be considered in determining an employer-employee relationship between a "non-profit" volunteer fire department and its members.

In order for a volunteer fire department to be covered by the North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Act (the Act), it must be an employer. N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-129 (1989) imposes certain duties on employers by providing among other things the following: "(1) [e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees conditions of employment and a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or serious physical harm to his employee. . . (2) [e]ach employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards or regulations promulgated pursuant to this Article. . .."

Insofar as the duties of section 95-129 are duties of each employer, the question of who is an employer under the statute is a crucial matter of statutory construction. 27 ALR Fed. 943 §2; 29 CFR 1975.3(d) (1992). The definition of "employer" found in N.C. Gen.