• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Insofar as the duties of section 95-129 are duties of each employer, the question of who is an employer under the statute is a crucial matter of statutory construction. 27 ALR Fed. 943 §2; 29 CFR 1975.3(d) (1992). The definition of "employer" found in N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-127(10) (1989) is as follows:

"(10) The term `employer’ means a person engaged in a business who has employees, including any state or political subdivision of a state, but does not include the employment of domestic workers employed in the place of residence of his or her employer."

The term employee as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-127(9) (1989) means:

"(9) . . . an employee of an employer who is employed in the business or other capacity of his employer, including any and all business units and agencies owned and/or controlled by the employer."

Any employer employing one or more employees would be an "employer," and therefore, is covered by the Act. 27 ALR Fed 943 §1[c].