• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Thereafter, state courts are without jurisdiction to issue any order concerning custody and disposition of the property. United States v. Alston, 717 F.Supp. 378 (M.D.N.C. 1989), aff’d, U.S. v. Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Board of Education, 902 F.2d 267 (4th Cir. 1990). See also 21 U.S.C. 881(c) ("Property taken or detained under [21 U.S.C. 881] shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the [United States] Attorney General, subject only to the orders and decrees of the [federal] court or the [federal] official having jurisdiction thereof.").