• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] If money or property is not seized as evidence of a controlled substance law violation, agents of the N.C. Department of Revenue may seize it for satisfaction of controlled substance excise taxes without an order from the court having jurisdiction over the criminal offense and without the district attorney’s consent provided the seizure otherwise is made in compliance with law.

(2) Neither N.C.G.S. §§15-11.1 nor 15A-258 control the post-seizure custody and disposition of property seized on the grounds it is subject to forfeiture under N.C.G.S. § 90-112. N.C.G.S. § 1511.1(c) specifically states the section’s provisions do not apply to "[a]ny property, the forfeiture and disposition of which is specified in any general or special law. . . ." See also N.C.G.S. § 1517 ("This Article shall not be construed to apply to the seizure and disposition of . . . property or articles which have been or may be seized, where existing law now provides the method, manner, and extent of the disposition of such articles or of the proceeds