• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] If a law enforcement officer seizes money or personal property on probable cause to believe it is subject to forfeiture under N.C.G.S. § 90-112 but in a subsequent state forfeiture proceeding the court determines it is not subject to forfeiture, any properly initiated, valid tax collection remedy should be honored and all or part of the money or property turned over to the Department of Revenue to the extent necessary to satisfy the controlled substance excise taxes owed by the property’s owner. N.C.G.S. § 105-238 ("Every tax imposed . . . and all interest and penalties thereon, shall become, from the time it is due and payable, a debt . . . to the State . . . .").