• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] If the district attorney declines to release the dealer-taxpayer’s property to the Department of Revenue, the department or any other claimant may apply to the court pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1511.1(a) for an order directing "any or all of the property" to be released to it as the lawful owner or a person, firm or corporation entitled to possession. N.C.G.S. § 15-11.1(a). In exercising its authority to release seized property, the court "may enter such order as may be necessary to assure that the evidence will be available for use as evidence at the time of trial, and will otherwise protect the rights of all parties." N.C.G.S. § 15-11.1(a). The court’s obligation to protect the rights of all parties necessarily requires it to consider the Department of Revenue’s right to the seized property created by perfection of any lawful tax collection remedy.