• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Therefore, the court would have no legal basis upon which to order the substitute funds be returned to the original property’s owner.

Money and personal property may be forfeited under N.C.G.S. § 90-112 only if the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that it was "acquired, used, or intended for use, in selling [or] purchasing . . . a controlled substance in violation of [the State Controlled Substances Act]."

N.C.G.S. § 90-112(a)(2). A conveyances may be forfeited under N.C.G.S. § 90-112 only if the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that it was "used or intended for use to unlawfully conceal, convey, or transport, or in any manner to facilitate the unlawful concealment, conveyance, or transportation of [controlled substances or money used in felony controlled substance violations]." N.C.G.S. § 90-112(a)(4). N.C.G.S. § 90-112 does not authorize forfeiture of substitute property belonging to either the defendant or a third party.