• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] By its terms, N.C.G.S. § 15A-258 controls only the custody and disposition of property seized as evidence.

If a state or local law enforcement officer actually seizes money or personal property on his authority to seize property subject to forfeiture under N.C.G.S. § 90-112, the custody and disposition restrictions of that statute apply. The statute provides:

Property taken or detained under this section shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in custody of the law-enforcement agency seizing it, which may:

. Place the property under seal; or,

. Remove the property to a place designated by it; or,

. Request that The North Carolina Department of Justice take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.

Any property seized by a State, local, or county law enforcement officer shall be held in safekeeping as provided in this subsection until an order of disposition is properly entered by the judge.

N.C.G.S.
§ 90-112(c) (Emphasis added). Clearly, money or personal property seized by a state or local law enforcement officer under the authority of N.C.G.S. § 90-112 as property subject to forfeiture may not be turned over, without a court order, to the N.C. Department of Revenue or any other person. However, unless a law enforcement officer actually seizes money or property for forfeiture under the authority of N.C.G.S. § 90-112, the custody and disposition restrictions of
N.C.G.S.
§ 90-112(c) cannot and do not apply.
N.C.G.S.
§ 90-112(b) states "[a]ny property subject to forfeiture under this Article may be seized by any law-enforcement officer . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 90-112(b) (emphasis added). Under the basic rules of statutory interpretation and construction, when a statute employs the word "may", its provisions will be construed as permissive and not mandatory. Re Hardy, 294 N.C. 90, 240

S.E.2d 367 (1978).