• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Lake Lure, 264 N.C. 252, 141 S.E.2d 634 (1965). Wilkes is authorized by implication to do an act if this act is "necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted, or is essential to the accomplishment of the declared objects or purposes of the corporation." Green v. Kitchen, 229 N.C. 450, 454, 50 S.E.2d 545 (1948).

Our research has revealed no statute which expressly states that a municipal hospital has the authority to hire salaried physicians. The issue is whether this authority may be necessarily or fairly implied in the power to contract as set forth in N.C.G.S. § 131E-7(b) (1993).

N.C.G.S. § 131E-7(b) (1993) provides:

A municipality or a public hospital may contract with or enter into any arrangement with other public hospitals or municipalities of this or other states, the State of North Carolina, federal, or public agencies, or with any person, private organization, or nonprofit corporation or association for the provision of healthcare. The municipality or public hospital may pay for or contribute its share of the cost of any such contract or arrangement from revenues available for these purposes, including revenues arising from the provision of health care.

Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous there is no room for judicial construction and no different language will be interpolated or superimposed. See e.g., State ex rel. Utilities Com. v. Edmisten, 291 N.C. 451 (1977).