January 20, 1998
[…] See, respectively, N.C.G.S. §§ 160A-20 and 115C-528.
N.C.G.S. § 115D-58.5, which deals generally with the accounting systems for community colleges, provides in pertinent part as follows: "Each institution shall be governed in its purchasing of all supplies, equipment, and materials by contracts made by or with the approval of the Purchase and Contract Division of the Department of Administration."
The powers and duties of the Secretary of the Department of Administration are set forth in
N.C.G.S. § 143-49. Subsection (1) of that statute authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Administration: "To canvass sources of supply, including sources of supply of materials and supplies with recycled content, and to purchase or to contract for the purchase, lease and lease purchase of all supplies, materials, equipment and other tangible personal property required by the State government, or any of its departments, institutions or agencies under competitive bidding or otherwise as here and after provided." (Emphasis added).