January 20, 1998
[…] However, because there is a very plausible argument to the contrary, we strongly suggest that your Department ask the General Assembly at its very next session to enact legislation that clearly and specifically gives to community colleges this authority, as the legislature has already done for units of local government and elementary and secondary public schools. See, respectively, N.C.G.S. §§ 160A-20 and 115C-528.
N.C.G.S. § 115D-58.5, which deals generally with the accounting systems for community colleges, provides in pertinent part as follows: "Each institution shall be governed in its purchasing of all supplies, equipment, and materials by contracts made by or with the approval of the Purchase and Contract Division of the Department of Administration."
The powers and duties of the Secretary of the Department of Administration are set forth in