• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Food Town Stores v. City of Salisbury, 300 N.C. 21, 265 S.E.2d 123 (1980). Finally, when trying to determine legislative intent, the courts do not consider statements or testimony by members of the General Assembly as to the statute’s purpose or its intended construction. E.g., Milk Commission v. National Food Store, 270 N.C. 323, 332-33, 154 S.E.2d 548 (1967).

Applying those principles to your questions regarding G.S. 115C-81(e1), we have arrived at the following opinions:

1. What provisions, if any, of G.S. 115C-81(e1) apply to grades ten through twelve?

Response: G.S. 115C-81(e1) provides, in pertinent part: "A comprehensive school health education program shall be developed and taught to pupils of the public schools of this State from kindergarten through ninth grade." (Emphasis added). This section of the statute goes on to specify that this "comprehensive school health education program" must include instruction on several topics, including sexually transmitted diseases and abstinence-until-marriage.