• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Reporting Suspected Child Abuse

October 14, 1997

Mr. Ernest H. Morton, Jr. Morton, Grigg & Phillips, LLP Post Office Box 519 Albermarle, North Carolina 28002-0519

RE: Advisory Opinion; Reporting Suspected Child Abuse; G.S. §§ 7A-543 and 115C-400

Dear Mr. Morton:

This letter serves as a response to the following questions submitted by your office:

ISSUE #1: Does N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-400 require the person who has cause to suspect child abuse to be the person to report to DSS?

ANSWER: YES.

The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-400 requires that "[a]ny person who has cause to suspect child abuse or neglect has a duty to report the case of the child to the Director of Social Services of the county, as provided in G.S. 7A-543 to 7A-552." Therefore, the person who has cause to believe that abuse has occurred must make the report directly to DSS. However, the statute does not prohibit that person from making an additional report of the suspected abuse to a designated person in the school system.