• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Chapter 159 of the North Carolina General Statutes gives the board of county commissioners the authority to amend the county budget ordinance after its enactment. However, any such amendment is subject to specific statutory limitations, including a requirement that the county continue to operate under an annual balanced budget. G.S. 159-8. Specifically, G.S. 159-15 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise restricted by law, the governing board may amend the budget ordinance at any time after the ordinance’s adoption in any manner, so long as the ordinance, as amended, continues to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 159-8 and 159-13 . . . .

G.S. 159-13 contains a list of specific limitations which bind the board of commissioners in adopting or amending the budget. The list does not include a limitation regarding reductions to an area authority after the budget ordinance is adopted.