• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The restriction to which you refer is set forth in G.S. 122C-146. Because the General Assembly has not directly addressed your specific question, we look for guidance at the wording of the statute and at the interpretation of the statute contained in rules adopted by the Commission of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities and Substance Abuse Services.

G.S. 122C-146 provides in pertinent part:

The collection of fees by an area authority may not be used as justification for reduction or replacement of the budgeted commitment of local tax revenue.

Because the provision speaks in terms of "the budgeted commitment of local tax revenue," it is our opinion that it is intended to prohibit reduction or replacement of amounts already budgeted.