• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (1)
A high school diploma or its equivalent.
(2)
A driving eligibility certificate as required under G.S. 20-11(n).

Notwithstanding any other law, the decision concerning whether a driving eligibility certificate was properly issued or improperly denied shall be appealed only as provided under the rules adopted in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(27), G.S. 115D-5(a3), or G.S. 115C-566, whichever is applicable, and may not be appealed under this Chapter [20 of the General Statutes].

G.S. § 20-11(n), referred to in Section 2 of the Act, was included in Section 1 of the Act. Section 1 provides:

Driving Eligibility Certificate.–A person who desires to obtain a permit or license issued under this section and who does not have a high school diploma or its equivalent must have a driving eligibility certificate. A driving eligibility certificate must meet the following conditions:

(1)
The person who is required to sign the certificate under subdivision (4) of this subsection must show that he or she has determined that one of the following requirements is met:
a.
The person is currently enrolled in school and is making progress toward obtaining a high school diploma or its equivalent.
b.
A substantial hardship would be placed on the person or the person’s family if the person does not receive a certificate.
c.
The person cannot make progress toward obtaining a high school diploma or its equivalent.
(2)
It must be on a form approved by the Division.
(3)
It must be dated within 30 days of the date the person applies for a permit or license issuable under this section.
(4)
It must be signed by the applicable person named below:
a.
The principal, or the principal’s designee, of the public school in which the person is enrolled.
b.
The administrator, or the administrator’s designee, of the nonpublic school in which the person is enrolled.
c.
The person who provides the academic instruction in the home school in which the person is enrolled.
d.
The designee of the board of directors of the charter school in which the person is enrolled.
e.
The president, or the president’s designee, of the community college in which the person is enrolled.

Notwithstanding any other law, the decision concerning whether a driving eligibility certificate was properly issued or improperly denied shall be appealed only as provided under the rules adopted in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(27),

G.S. 115D-5(a3), or G.S. 115C-566, whichever is applicable, and may not be appealed under this Chapter.

The effective dates for the Act were set out in Section 10 which provides: