• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Unlike drivers who received driving privileges before December 1, 1997, they are not exempt under Section 10 of the Act. However, the driver eligibility requirement established in Section 1 of the Act could not apply to Group B drivers because they received their driving privileges prior to the August 1, 1998, effective date of the Act. Therefore, the question is: Did the General Assembly intend to require DMV to revoke the licenses of drivers who were not required to present a driver eligibility certificate in order to receive their driving privileges?

G.S. § 20-13.2(c1) states in pertinent part that, “[t]he Division must revoke the permit or license of a person under the age of 18 if the proper school authority notifies the Division that the person no longer meets the requirements for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n).” (Emphasis added). The requirement to revoke the licenses of persons who “no longer” meet the requirements for a driving eligibility certificate implies that the person’s receipt of those privileges was initially conditioned on meeting those requirements.