• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Cumberland County Bd. of Educ., 122

N.C. App. 49, 468 S.E.2d 517, 521 (1996)(a word in a statute should be interpreted in the context of and in reference to the meaning of other words in the statute with which it is associated).

Although the definition of "teacher" set forth in G.S. 115C-325 ("The Teacher Tenure Act") has been construed to encompass school employees other than classroom teachers, including principals, see Warren v. Buncombe County Board of Education, 80 N.C. App. 656, 343 S.E.2d 225 (1986), that definition is inapplicable to the Charter School Law. G.S. § 115C-238.29E(f) specifically provides that, "Except as provided in this Part and pursuant to the provisions of its charter, a charter school is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local board of education or local school administrative unit." There is nothing in the Charter School Act which would indicate that the General Assembly intended to import the definition of "teacher" as is appears in

G.S. § 115C-325(a)(6) into the Charter School Act.