• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Id. Words are generally given their ordinary meaning, and courts will construe words in accordance with their meaning at the time of enactment. Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Clayton, 266 N.C. 687, 147 S.E.2d 195 (1966).

G.S. § 115C-238.29F(e)(3) refers only to "teachers"; not once is the term "principal" or "supervisor" or "school administrator" used in connection with the leave-of-absence provisions. To be sure, the leave-of-absence provisions are found in paragraph 3 of G.S. 115C-238.29F(e) entitled "Employees" and some provisions of that subsection are applicable to all school personnel. E.g., G.S. § 115C-238.29F(e)(2) ("No local board of education shall require any employee of the local school administrative unit to be employed in a charter school.") However, the General Assembly specifically limited the right to take a leave of absence to a particular subgroup of school employees, i.e., teachers.