• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. § 14-292.1(g) does prohibit or regulate the offering of "merchandise" or "real estate" as prizes in an otherwise lawful raffle.

This Office, as previously mentioned, has earlier construed the statute as leaving unregulated prizes of merchandise in a raffle. Likewise, the statute neither prohibits nor regulates the offering of real estate as a prize. The statute only prohibits the offering or payment of more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) in cash as a prize in an otherwise lawful raffle.

G.S. § 14-290 provides, in part:

"Exception in connection with a lawful raffle as provided in G.S. § 14-292.1, if any person shall open, set on foot, carry on, promote, make or draw, publicly or privately, a lottery, by whatever name, style or title the same may be denominated or known; or if any person shall, by such way and means, expose or set to sell any house, real estate, . . . or other thing of value whatsoever, every person to offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, . . . ." (Emphasis added).