• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] A magistrate may be suspended or removed from office for misconduct or physical incapacity. See, Article IV, Section 17(3) of the North Carolina Constitution and N.C.G.S. § 7A-173, which provides that the grounds for suspending or removing a magistrate "are the same as for a judge of the General Court of Justice."

Since neither the Constitution nor statutes specify a change of residence as a reason for removal of a magistrate, we must examine whether continued residence in the county for which he was appointed is a qualification to hold the office of magistrate.

N.C.G.S. § 7A-171.2 deals specifically with magistrates, is entitled "Qualifications for Nomination or Renomination," and provides in subsection (a) as follows: "In order to be eligible for nomination or for renomination as a magistrate an individual shall be a resident of the county for which he is appointed." The plain language of N.C.G.S. § 7A-171.2(a) makes clear that residence in the county is a qualification only for nomination or renomination. Once appointed a magistrate, residence is not a qualification to continue in that office during the term of the appointment.