• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Foust v. Hughes, 21 N.C. App. 268, cert. denied, 285 N.C. 589 (1974). The senior regular resident superior court judge appoints the magistrate for a two-year term "from the list of nominations [at least two, or more if requested by the judge] submitted by the clerk of superior court." N.C.G.S. § 7A-171(b). Since magistrates are appointed, rather than elected, there is no constitutional residence requirement. See, Article VI, Section 6 of the North Carolina Constitution. A magistrate may be suspended or removed from office for misconduct or physical incapacity. See, Article IV, Section 17(3) of the North Carolina Constitution and N.C.G.S. § 7A-173, which provides that the grounds for suspending or removing a magistrate "are the same as for a judge of the General Court of Justice."

Since neither the Constitution nor statutes specify a change of residence as a reason for removal of a magistrate, we must examine whether continued residence in the county for which he was appointed is a qualification to hold the office of magistrate.