• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The social security number is also used when determining entitlement to benefits. See, 42 U.S.C. §§ 405 and 408; 20 CFR §§ 422.103 and 422.107; 70A Am. Jur. 2d, Social Security and Medicare, §§ 184-205 (1987). Aliens are not eligible to receive a social security number unless admitted "for permanent residence or under other authority of law permitting them to engage in employment in the United States. . . ." 42

U.S.C. § 405 (c)(3)(B)(ii) and 20 CFR §§ 422.204 and 422.107.

The General Assembly amended § 51-8 to comply with federal law requiring stricter and more efficient means of enforcement of child support laws. See, 42 U.S.C. § 666 (a)(13)(A), which requires that the social security number of "any applicant for a professional license, driver’s license, occupational license, recreational license, or marriage license be recorded on the application." Obviously, where a citizen or national of the United States marries, has children, and fails to lawfully provide support, if the defaulting parent is a wage earner, he or she is required to have a social security number and can be more readily located through access to the social security