• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Dear Mr. Stroud:

You request our opinion as to the circumstances under which a public body may lawfully hold a closed meeting to consult with an attorney under the exception to North Carolina’s open meetings requirement found in G.S. § 143-318.11(a)(3). You reference a specific meeting which the Design and Construction Committee of the Centennial Authority held in closed session to discuss with legal counsel “. . . potential claims by the Centennial Authority against our contractors for late delivery of the arena and potential claims against the Authority filed by the contractors.”

G.S. § 143-318.9 declares it to be the public policy of this state that hearings, deliberations and actions of public bodies be conducted openly. G.S. § 143-318.10 requires that, with certain exceptions, “. . . each official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a meeting.” One exception to this requirement is G.S. § 143-318.11(a)(3), which allows a meeting to be closed when required: