• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Article 21A of Chapter 115C, "Privacy of Employee Personnel Records" provides that "personnel files" of LEA employees, former employees, and applicants for employment "shall not be subject to inspection and examination as authorized by G.S. 132-6." G.S. § 115C-319. Thus, if an employee’s licensure status is part of his or her personnel file it is exempt from the public inspection provisions of Chapter 132.
G.S.
§ 115C-319 defines "personnel file" to be "any information gathered by" the LEA in connection with an individual’s employment or application for employment when that information "relates to the individual’s application, selection or nonselection, promotion, demotion, transfer, leave, salary, suspension, performance evaluation, disciplinary action, or termination of employment wherever located or in whatever form." An employee’s licensure status obviously "relates" to one or more of the events specified in G.S. § 115C-319. For example, LEAs routinely gather such information in conjunction with review of an individual’s application for employment and the information usually plays a role in the applicant’s