• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Consequently, the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 66 do not apply to these situations. However, our analysis does not end here.

Although the manufacturer referred to in your examples would not be subject to the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 66, other provisions of the North Carolina General Statutes and the State Building and Electrical Codes are applicable to both manufacturers and purchasers of electrical equipment. For instance, N.C.G.S. § 143-139.1 provides:

The State Building Code may provide, in circumstances deemed appropriate by the Building Code Council, for testing, evaluation, inspection, and certification of buildings, structures or components manufactured off the site on which they are to be erected, by a recognized independent testing laboratory having follow-up inspection services approved by the Building Code Council. Approval of such buildings, structures or components shall be evidenced by labels or seals acceptable to the Council. All building units, structures or components bearing such labels or seals shall be deemed to meet the requirements of the State Building Code and this Article without further inspection or payment of fees, except as may be required for the enforcement of the Code relative to the connection of units and components and enforcement of local ordinances governing zoning, utility connections, and foundations permits. (Emphasis added)

In addition, requirements imposed by the North Carolina State Building Code, Volume IV -Electrical (State Electrical Code) may be applicable. The State Electrical Code provides in Section 10.2: