• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The constitution provides, "The General Assembly shall meet in regular session in 1973 and every two years thereafter on the day prescribed by law." N.C. Const. Art. II, § 11(1). The "day prescribed by law" is in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-11.1 (1991) which says: "The regular session of the Senate and House of Representatives shall be held biennially beginning at 12:00 noon on the third Wednesday after the second Monday in January next after their election." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1(a) (1991) specifies that the election of members of the General Assembly shall be held on "Tuesday next after the first Monday in November 1968 and every two years thereafter." Accordingly, when read together, all of the constitutional and statutory provisions contemplate elections in even numbered years and convening of a regular session of the General Assembly in the following odd numbered years.