• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 120-47.6(a) and -47.7(a) (1993), require all registered lobbyists and principals to file expense reports within 60 days after the last day of the regular session of the General Assembly. It is our opinion that this statute does not require filing of a separate set of reports after a special session of the legislature.

The constitution provides, "The General Assembly shall meet in regular session in 1973 and every two years thereafter on the day prescribed by law." N.C. Const. Art. II, § 11(1). The "day prescribed by law" is in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-11.1 (1991) which says: "The regular session of the Senate and House of Representatives shall be held biennially beginning at 12:00 noon on the third Wednesday after the second Monday in January next after their election." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1(a) (1991) specifies that the election of members of the General Assembly shall be held on "Tuesday next after the first Monday in November 1968 and every two years thereafter."