• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The term "results" cannot be read literally. To do so would eviscerate the terms "build" and "erect." Likewise nor can the term "affects" be construed literally.

Page 3 Alan Klimek February 8, 2001

The definition of "construction" in § 2Q.0103 does not differ materially from that in the federal regulations regarding the Prevention of Significant Deterioration ("PSD") program. See 40 CFR § 51.166(b)(8). The State program does not define "begin" but the federal program does, and so reference to that program provides further clarification. Under the PSD program, "[b]egin actual construction means, in general, initiation of physical on-site construction activities … which are of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to, installation of building supports and foundations, laying of underground pipework, and construction of permanent storage structures." 40 CFR § 51.166(b)(11) (italics in original). This definition comports with the intent of § 143-215.108(a)(2), described above, and with the State’s regulatory language.