• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In that letter, counsel for CAAP describes a situation in Henderson County involving an asphalt plant being constructed by Tarheel Paving Company ("TPC"). To the extent that this matter involves the interpretation of any sections of title 153A of the General Statutes, those issues have been addressed in letters dated December 18 and January 8 from Ms. Anne Kirby of this office, and this letter is not intended to revisit the interpretation of title 153A.

With regard to sources of air contaminants, such as the asphalt plant under construction by TPC, § 143-215.108(a) provides:

(a) After the effective date applicable to any air quality or emission control standards established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 and except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities which contravene or will be likely to contravene such standards until or unless such person shall have applied for and shall have received from the Commission a permit therefor and shall have complied with such conditions, if any, as are prescribed by such permit:

(1) Establish or operate any air contaminant source;

(2)
Build, erect, use or operate any equipment which may result in the emission of air contaminants or which is likely to cause air pollution;
(3)
Alter or change the construction or method of operation of any equipment or process from which air contaminants are or may be emitted;

(4) Enter into an irrevocable contract for the construction and installation of any Page 2 Alan Klimek February 8, 2001

air-cleaning device, or allow or cause such device to be constructed, installed, or operated.