• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Such activities include, but are not limited to, installation of building supports and foundations, laying of underground pipework, and construction of permanent storage structures." 40 CFR § 51.166(b)(11) (italics in original). This definition comports with the intent of § 143-215.108(a)(2), described above, and with the State’s regulatory language.

This interpretation of § 143-215.108(a)(2) is also consistent with the Division of Water Quality’s ("DWQ") permitting activities under G.S. § 143-215.1. The latter statute requires permits before one may "[c]onstruct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system …." DWQ consistently has required permits before construction commences. Because "build" is a synonym of "construct," § 143-215.108 should be applied similarly and require a permit at the outset of construction.