• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Specifically the Auditor
questions whether a second attorney position on the Commission staff should also be transferred
to the Department of Justice. The Auditor suggests that the matter should be resolved by an
opinion of this office.

We have examined the relevant provisions of the 1993 Session Laws. Section 206(a) of Chapter
321 transferred to the Department of Justice "[t]he legal counsel and support staff of the Banking
Commission . . ." together with the funds, equipment, supplies, records and other property
necessary to support this position. Section 206(b) rewrote N.C.G.S. § 53-96 to provide that "[t]he
Attorney General shall assign an attorney on his staff to work full-time with the Banking
Commission." Chapter 561 of the 1993 Session Laws, at § 83, amended N.C.G.S. § 53-96 to
provide that the Commission shall reimburse the Department of Justice to support this position.

Two principles of statutory construction are relevant to our analysis of the foregoing provisions
of law.