January 14, 1998
[…] Section six of the Act provides: "Any vacancy on the board shall be filled by appointment by the remaining members of the board. The person appointed to fill the vacancy must reside in the district in which the vacancy occurs. The person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve the remainder of the unexpired term of the vacating member." This provision is different from the general rule for filling vacancies in school board offices elected on a nonpartisan basis set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-37(f). The general law provides: "All vacancies in the membership of the boards of education whose members are elected pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section by death, resignation, or other causes shall be filled by appointment by the remaining members of the board, of a person to serve until the next election of members of such board, at which time the remaining unexpired term of the office in which the vacancy occurs shall be filled by election." Chapter 809 is not listed in the local modifications under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-37.