• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Trust Company, 256 N.C. 476, 481, 124 S.E.2d 365 (1962). We have found nothing in Subchapter III of General Statutes Chapter 54 which specifically or impliedly authorizes State-chartered credit unions to serve as signature guarantors for securities transfers. It is our opinion, therefore, that, nothing else appearing, Statechartered credit unions may not act as signature guarantors.

We note, however, that G.S. § 54-109.21(25) (1992 Cum. Supp) provides, inter alia. that:

[T]he Administrator of Credit Unions, subject to the advice and consent of the Credit Union Commission, and upon a finding that action is necessary to preserve and protect the welfare of credit unions and to promote the general economy of the State, may adopt rules allowing Statechartered credit unions to engage in any activity in which they could engage if they were federally chartered credit unions.

The information that you furnished does not indicate whether federally-chartered credit unions are authorized to act as signature guarantors. If they are, and if the Administrator, with the advice and consent of the Commission, makes the findings required by G.S. § 54-109.21(25) and set out above, then we believe it to be likely that State-chartered credit unions could also act in that capacity.