• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Weapons; Carrying Concealed Weapons; Intensive Probation Officers

February 28, 1984

Subject:

Weapons; Carrying Concealed Weapons; Intensive Probation Officers; G.S. 14-269

Requested by:

Ben G. Irons, II, Senior Administrative Assistant North Carolina Department of Correction

Question:

May intensive probation officers of the Division of Adult Probation and Parole carry concealed weapons when in the performance of their official duties?

Conclusion:

Yes.
In relevant part, G.S. 14-269 reads as follows:

(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person, except when on his own premises, willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person . . . any pistol, gun or other deadly weapon of like kind.
(b)
. . . This prohibition shall not apply to the following persons:
(1)
Officers and enlisted personnel of the armed forces of the United States when in discharge of their official duties as such and acting under orders requiring them to carry arms or weapons;
(2)
Civil officers of the United States while in the discharge of their official duties;
(3)
Officers and soldiers of the militia and the National Guard when called into actual service;
(4)
Officers of the State, or of any county, city, or town, charged with the execution of the laws of the State, when acting in the discharge of their official duties;
(5)
Full-time sworn law enforcement officers, when off-duty, in the jurisdiction where they are assigned, if:
a.