• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] At the March 13, 1984 regularly scheduled meeting of the Building Code Council in Raleigh, Mr. Robert P. Gruber, Executive Director of the Public Staff of the North Carolina Utilities Commission requested the Council to amend various sections of the N.C. State Building Code to require that all replacement water heaters and boilers be energy efficient models. The Council requested an opinion from the Attorney General as to whether it had the statutory authority to adopt such a regulation with respect to buildings originally constructed in compliance with the Building Code.

G.S. 143-139.2 provides:

"§ 143-139.2.Enforcement of insulation requirements; certificate for occupancy; no electric service without compliance.

(a)
In addition to other enforcement provisions set forth in this Chapter, no single family or multi-unit residential building on which construction is begun in North Carolina on or after January 1, 1978, shall be occupied until it has been certified as being in compliance with the minimum insulation standards for residential construction, as prescribed in the North Carolina State Building Code or as approved by the Building Code Council as provided in G.S. 143138(e). It shall be the duty of each county government and each municipality to provide for a building inspection program for certification of compliance with this section, either through a person in the county, city or joint inspection department who is responsible for enforcement of the insulation and energy utilization standards of the State Building Code or in any county or city which does not have an inspection department, through a person designated as the energy insulation inspector.
(b)
No public supplier of electric service, including regulated public utilities, municipal electric

service and electric membership corporations, shall connect for electric service to an occupant any residential building on which construction is begun on or after January 1, 1978, unless said building complies with the insulation requirements of the North Carolina State Building Code or of local building codes approved by the Building Codes Council as provided in G.S. 143-138(e), and has been certified for occupancy in compliance with the minimum insulation standards of the North Carolina State Building Code or of any local modification approved as provided in G.S. 143-138(e), by a person designated as an inspector pursuant to subsection (a) of this section."

The powers granted to the Building Code Council with respect to the establishments of a State Building Code are set forth in G.S. 143-138.

In Carolinas Virginias Ass’n of Building Owners & Managers v.