October 15, 1981 Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support; District Attorney; Support Actions; Trial at Criminal Term; G.S. Chapter 52A.
[…] Thus Branch, supra, has language interpreting G.S. 7A-49.2(a) which could be construed to indicate that URESA actions should not be heard at criminal sessions of District Court without a defendant’s consent.
This Office is of the opinion that the decision rendered in Branch correctly interpreted G.S. 7A49.2(a) as it applied to the factual context of that case. However, Branch does not stand for a prohibition against having URESA actions, although civil in nature, heard in a criminal session of District Court without the defendant’s consent. G.S. 7A-49.2(b) provides "For sessions of court designated for the trial of civil cases only, no grand juries shall be drawn and no criminal process shall be made returnable to any civil session." As stated previously, Cline, supra, interpreting Chapter 52A concluded that "The District Court in North Carolina has exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors . . . including actions "to determine liability of persons for the support of dependents in any criminal proceeding."" See G.S.