• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The North Carolina Ports Railway Commission and its employees are therefore required to contribute to, and participate in the Railroad Retirement System.

Chapter 135 of the General Statutes requires all State employees to participate in the Retirement System for Teachers and State Employees. The term "employee", as defined by § 135-1(10) covers ". . . all full-time employees, agents or officers of the State of North Carolina or any of its departments, bureaus and institutions other than educational. . . ." The employees of the North Carolina Ports Railway Commission are clearly within this definition and, as such, are required to participate in the State system.