• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. § 54-1). N.C.G.S. § 54-12.1 specifically governs mergers of building and loan associations and provides that:

"Any two or more building and loan associations organized or to be organized, or existing under the laws of this state and operating under the provisions of this Subchapter, may merge into a single association which may be either one of said merging associations. . . . (Emphasis added)"

A bank is not a building and loan association. N.C.G.S 53-1(1). Banks operate under Chapter 53 and not under Chapter 54 of the General Statutes.

Conversely, N.C.G.S. § 53-12 provides that "A bank may consolidate with or transfer its assets and liabilities to another bank. . . ." (Emphasis added)

It is clear that neither N.C.G.S. § 54-12.1 nor N.C.G.S. § 53-12 provides for merger of a bank with a savings and loan association.