• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Criminal Law and Procedure; Costs; Taxing Cost Against Prosecuting Witness

March 31, 1980

Subject:

Criminal Law and Procedure; Costs; Taxing Cost Against Prosecuting Witness.

Requested By:

Gary B. Tash, Judge 21st Judicial District Court

Questions:

  1. Does G.S. 6-49 empower the court to assess costs against the prosecuting witness solely because prosecution does not result in a conviction of the accused?

  2. Is the presiding judge, prior to taxing costs against a prosecuting witness, required to make specific findings of fact?

Conclusions:

  1. No.

  2. Yes.

G.S. 6-49 provides, in pertinent part, that a prosecuting witness is potentially liable for the cost of prosecution, including witness’ fees, ". . . if the defendant is acquitted, nolle prosequi entered, or judgment against him is arrested, or if the defendant is discharged from arrest for want or probable cause. . . ." The assessment of costs is appropriate where the court is of the opinion" . . . that there was not reasonable ground for the prosecution, or that it was not required by the public interest. . . ."