• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Question:

Do the provisions of Article 56, Chapter 15A of the General Statutes of North Carolina apply to children who are the subject of juvenile proceeding authorized by Article 23, Chapter 7A of the General Statutes?

Conclusion:

No, except in instances where a child has reached his 14th birthday and has been transferred to the superior court division for criminal trial as an adult.

Chapter 15A is entitled "Criminal Procedure Act". It was introduced into the General Assembly as H.B. 256, entitled "An Act to Amend the Laws Relating to Pretrial Criminal Procedure."

The purpose of Article 56 and the limitations on its applicability are set forth in G.S. 15A-1001 (a):

"(a) No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is hereinafter referred to as "incapacity to proceed."" (Emphasis supplied).

Succededing sections within Article 56 make provision for determining the capacity of the "defendant" to proceed, with virtually each section using the quoted term.