• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Skip Navigation
  • Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
  • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Judgments; Child Support, Alimony; Recordation

April 21, 1977

Subject:

Judgments; Child Support, Alimony; Recordation

Requested By:

Mrs. Daphene L. Cantrell Assistant Clerk of Superior Court Mecklenburg County

Question:

Should judgments requiring periodic payments for support or alimony which do not expressly provide that the judgment is a lien against real property in conformity with G.S. 50-13.4(f) (8) and G.S. 50-16.7(i) be entered on the Judgment Docket?

Conclusion:

No.

G.S.
1-233 provides in part that:
"Every judgment of the superior or district court, affecting the right to real property, or requiring in whole or in part the payment of money, shall be entered by the clerk of said superior court on the judgment docket of the court. . . ."
G.S.
50-13.4(f)(8) provides as follows: