May 25, 1977
[…] Conclusion:
No. G.S. 135-5(a)(2) provides that an employee may continue on a year-to-year basis after he or she reaches age 65 with the approval of his employer.
G.S. 126-4(3) authorizes the State Personnel Commission, subject to the approval of the Governor, to establish policies and rules governing "reasonable qualifications, as to age, character, physical condition, and other attributes pertinent to the work to be performed, for each class of positions. G.S. 126-4(5) authorizes the Commission, subject to the approval of the Governor, to establish policies and rules governing "(hours) and days of work, holidays, vacation, sick leave, and other matters pertaining to the conditions of employment." Under the ostensible authority of G.S. 126-4, the Commission has adopted a rule which requires an employee to "retire or be terminated at the end of the calendar month in which the employee reaches age 65." The Commission has issued notice of a rule-making hearing at which it will consider