Gary O. Bartlett
[…] The Secretary amended the tax return to specifically enable taxpayers to voluntarily participate, individuals acted upon the form’s representations in order to contribute to the Libertarian Party, and the Secretary collected the funds with this understanding. In our opinion, the Party qualifies to receive these monies.
(2) Given that the Libertarian Party was not in fact a qualified party in 1998, how should funds designated for the “Unspecified” box be distributed?
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-159.1(a) requires any funds generated because a taxpayer “elects to designate but does not specify a particular political party … to be distributed among the political parties on a pro rata basis according to their respective party voter registrations as determined by the most recent certification of the State Board of Elections.” The Libertarian Party has not qualified as a political party under the statute because it has failed to achieve at least 1% of the total number of registered voters in the State at any point.