January 28, 1999
[…] See, Chapter 458 of the 1995 Session Laws and N.C.G.S. §§ 160A-480.1 through 160A-480.15. Effective January 1, 1999, the membership of the Centennial Authority was increased from 13 to 17 members.1 The members are appointed as follows: eight are appointed by the General Assembly; four are appointed by the Wake County Board of Commissioners; four are appointed by the Raleigh City Council; and one is appointed jointly by the mayors of the cities in Wake County. See, N.C.G.S. § 160A-480.3(b). This same statute provides that “(n)either the board of commissioners nor the city council may appoint a member of its board to serve on the Authority.”
Although the General Assembly prohibited boards of county commissioners and city councils from appointing themselves to a facility authority, the General Assembly did not restrict