• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Answer: No.

The effect of the Act can only be understood in the context of counties’ and municipalities’ obligations to regulate the construction of buildings within their jurisdiction. Pursuant to G.S. § 153A-352, counties are obligated to regulate the construction and maintenance of buildings within their territorial jurisdiction. That statute expressly states:

These duties and responsibilities include receiving applications for permits and issuing or denying permits, making necessary inspections, issuing or denying certificates of compliance, issuing orders to correct violations, bringing judicial actions against actual or threatened violations, keeping adequate records, and taking any other actions that may be required to adequately enforce the laws and ordinances and regulations.

(Emphasis added).