• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The provider networks are not entities specifically referenced in Chapter 58. However, N.C.G.S. § 58-3-5 provides that it "is unlawful for any company to make any contract of insurance upon or concerning any property or interest or lives in this State, or with any resident thereof, or for any person as insurance agent, or insurance broker to make, negotiate, solicit, or in any manner aid in the transaction of such insurance, unless and except as authorized under the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter." N.C.G.S. § 58-1-10 defines a contract of insurance as "an agreement by which the insurer is bound to pay money or its equivalent or to do some act of value to the insured upon, and as an indemnity or reimbursement for the destruction, loss or injury of something in which the other party has an interest."