• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] News and Observer Publishing Co. v. State ex rel. Starling, 312
N.C.
276, 281, 322 S.E.2d 133, 137 (1984). Under the law, "public records" are defined as
. . . all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recording, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 132-1(a) (1995). As used in the Public Records Law, the phrase "made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business" includes, in addition to those records required to be kept by law, "records that are kept in carrying out [the agency’s] lawful duties." News and Observer Publishing Company v.