April 24, 1996
[…] While the lack of a definition of what one may consider a "secondary impact" to be hampers our ability to provide a precise legal answer to your question, it is clear the above authorities support EMC and DEM inquiries in this general area. Additional statutory support for the principle that the EMC may seek information as to the impacts associated with the activity for which a NPDES permit is sought, as well as for the principle that the EMC can condition or deny NPDES permits based on impacts associated with the permitted activity, is found at N.C.G.S. §§ 143-215.1(b)(1). The EMC is required to "act on all permits so as to prevent…any significant increase in pollution of the waters of the State from any new or enlarged sources." N.C.G.S. § 143215.1(b)(1)(emphasis added).