• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] See 40 CFR §122.26(l)(1)(i). The remainder of this opinion will focus on the second listed category — stormwater discharges from municipal separate storm sewer systems. In North Carolina, large and medium municipal separate storm sewer systems (MS4s) — those with populations exceeding 100,000 persons — are Charlotte, Durham, Fayetteville, Greensboro, Raleigh, Winston-Salem and Cumberland County.

PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS Pursuant to 40 CFR §122.21(c), "[a]ny person who discharges or proposes to discharge pollutants…, except persons covered by general permits under §122.28, excluded under §122.3…, shall submit a complete application…to the Director [of the State Program] in accordance with this section and Part 124." The operator of a discharge from a MS4 must either participate in a permit application with one or more of the other dischargers from that system, or submit a distinct permit application for the individual discharge. See 40 CFR §122.26(a)(3)(iii).