• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS Pursuant to 40 CFR §122.21(c), "[a]ny person who discharges or proposes to discharge pollutants…, except persons covered by general permits under §122.28, excluded under §122.3…, shall submit a complete application…to the Director [of the State Program] in accordance with this section and Part 124." The operator of a discharge from a MS4 must either participate in a permit application with one or more of the other dischargers from that system, or submit a distinct permit application for the individual discharge. See 40 CFR §122.26(a)(3)(iii). "Where more than one public entity owns or operates a municipal separate sewer within a geographic area…, such operators may be a coapplicant to the same application…". 40 CFR 122.26(d). Permits for a MS4 may be issued on a system-wide, jurisdiction-wide, watershed-wide or other basis. See 40 CFR §122.26(a)(v).

In North Carolina, all covered MS4s submitted applications for their respective jurisdictions.