• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The State of North Carolina has been delegated the authority to administer the NPDES program, including stormwater. Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes provides the general authority and framework for the North Carolina program, with G.S. 143-215.1 governing the permitting requirements. 15A NCAC 2H .0126 establishes the North Carolina stormwater program, by adoption of the applicable federal requirements, as a component of the NPDES program. In North Carolina, permits for discharges of pollutants are required for any "person" by

G.S. 143-215.1(a); and "person" is defined in G.S. 143-212(5) to include "individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, institutions, corporations, municipalities and other political subdivisions, and governmental agencies."