• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The first sentence of N.C.G.S. § 58-84-50 provides as follows: "For the purpose of supervision and as a guaranty that provisions of this Article shall be honestly administered in a businesslike manner, it is provided that every department enjoying the benefits of this law shall be a member of the North Carolina State Firemen’s Association and comply with its constitution and bylaws." This requirement was included in the original version of the statute, which was enacted in 1907.

N.C.G.S. § 58-85-25 states that "[t]he provisions of G.S. 58-85-1, 58-85-10, 58-85-15, 58-85-20, and 58-85-25 shall apply to any fireman who is a member of a regularly organized fire company, and is a member in good standing of the North Carolina State Firemen’s Association."

The General Assembly has full legislative powers "unless restrained by express constitutional
provision or necessary implication therefrom." Martin v. Housing Corp., 277 N.C. 29, 41 (1970).
Absent constitutional restraint, questions as to public policy are for legislative determination. We