• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] It seems clear that the Association is acting as a body that exercises governmental powers. Pursuant to Article 84 of Chapter 58, certain duties and responsibilities are placed upon the Association. For example, the Secretary of the Association must approve the decision of a local board of trustees to provide assistance to a "destitute member fireman who has served honorably for at least five years." N.C.G.S. § 58-84-35(2.l). Similarly, the board of trustees is prohibited from making expenditures under subsection (5) and (6) of N.C.G.S. § 58-84-35 "unless the State Firemen’s Association has certified that such expenditures will not render the Fund actuarially unsound for the purposes of providing the benefits set forth in subsections (1), (2), and (4) of this section." See also, N.C.G.S. §§ 58-84-40(a) and 58-84-50, which grant additional governmental powers to the Association.