• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The second source of funds for the Association is forfeited funds known as "disqualified accounts." After retaining two percent (2%) of the total in the budget of the Department of Insurance for administrative purposes, the Commissioner of Insurance pays ninety-five percent (95%) of the money collected from insurance companies to the treasurer of each qualifying town or city in North Carolina, who in turn pays the money to the treasurer of the local board of trustees for the use of the board of the firemen’s’s local relief fund in each qualifying town or city. N.C.G.S. § 58-84-25. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 58-84-50, however, if the fire department of any "city, town or village" fails to comply with the constitution and bylaws of the Association, the "city, town or village" forfeits its right to the "next annual payment due from the funds mentioned in this Article, and the Commissioner of Insurance shall pay over said amount to the treasurer of the North Carolina State Firemen’s Association and same shall constitute a part of the firemen’s relief fund." For the fiscal year 1994-1995, this amount was $129,678.

It should be noted that the tax on fire and lightning insurance premiums imposed by N.C.G.S. § 58-84-10 is different from the additional gross premiums tax imposed by N.C.G.S.§ 105228.5(d).