• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Currently the Association receives funds from two sources. First, three percent (3%) of the money collected by the Commissioner of Insurance from insurance companies pursuant to

N.C.G.S. § 58-84-10 is deducted from the total and paid to the treasurer of the Association "for general purposes." N.C.G.S. § 58-84-25. The original percentage (5%) was reduced to three percent (3%) in 1986. For the fiscal year 1994-1995, this amount was $74,419.

The Association, however, does not retain this entire amount. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 58-85-30, the treasurer of the Association is required to pay to the treasurer of the North Carolina State Volunteer Firemen’s Association one sixth of the funds generated by the three percent (3%), "to be used by said North Carolina State Volunteer Firemen’s Association for the purposes set forth in G.S. 58-84-35."

The second source of funds for the Association is forfeited funds known as "disqualified accounts."