• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] See also, N.C.G.S. §§ 58-84-40(a) and 58-84-50, which grant additional governmental powers to the Association.

It is also our conclusion that it is not unconstitutional to require that a fire department or its members be a member or members of the Association in order to receive a portion of the tax.

The first sentence of N.C.G.S. § 58-84-50 provides as follows: "For the purpose of supervision and as a guaranty that provisions of this Article shall be honestly administered in a businesslike manner, it is provided that every department enjoying the benefits of this law shall be a member of the North Carolina State Firemen’s Association and comply with its constitution and bylaws." This requirement was included in the original version of the statute, which was enacted in 1907.