• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Although the distance between Monks Island and Holden Beach island has decreased significantly over the past twenty-five years due to natural forces, the two islands currently do not have a continuous high ground connection.

The N.C. Municipal Board of Control issued the corporate charter for the Town of Holden Beach on February 14, 1969. The Town was endowed "with all the powers and subject to all the laws governing municipal corporations set forth in the General Statutes of North Carolina." N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-21 provides that the town’s boundaries "shall be those specified in its charter with any alterations that are made from time to time in the manner provided by law or by local act of the General Assembly."