• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Therefore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-286, the Town’s police must have the power, by statute or at common law, to enforce the recreational fire ordinance outside the city limit.

As previously stated, the power to enforce city ordinances beyond city boundaries did not exist at common law. State v. Furio, 267 N.C. at 353. The N.C. General Assembly has enacted two statutes which only provide the Town with extraterritorial jurisdiction in limited circumstances, none of which appear to apply in the situation presented. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-176.2 (Town may "adopt ordinances to regulate and control swimming, personal watercraft operation, surfing, and littering in the Atlantic Ocean and other waterways adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction . . ."); and, N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-176 ("Any city ordinance may be made effective on and to property and rights-of-way belonging to the city and located outside the corporate limits."; in this case, the Town does not appear to own the locus in quo.)