• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Since police ordinances operate within the territory of the municipal corporation, the fundamental issue presented is whether the SITE lies within the Town’s corporate territory. Outlined below are summaries of the Town’s boundaries from 1969 through the present, together with the applicable legal doctrines regarding the effect of accretion upon municipal boundaries. Applying these doctrines will enable you to determine whether the SITE is within the police jurisdiction of the Town of Holden Beach.

A. Town’s Corporate Boundaries at Time of Incorporation in 1969

N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-4 provides that a town charter must be "broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect . . ." Subject to this rule regarding the broad construction afforded corporate charters, when defining the boundaries of a municipality, "[t]he same rules of construction apply as in the case of a grant from one individual to another." State v. Eason, 114 N.C. at 791.