• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] For these reasons, it is our opinion that the Town does not have extraterritorial jurisdiction to enforce its recreational fire ordinance. Although the N.C. General Assembly has passed several statutes regarding the extraterritorial jurisdiction of city police officers, and even a statute regarding the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the Town in certain instances, none apply to enforcing the Town’s recreational fire ordinance.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-286 defines the extraterritorial jurisdiction of policemen: In addition to their authority within the corporate limits, city policeman shall have all the powers invested in law-enforcement officers, by statute or common law within one mile of the corporate

limits of the city, and on all property owned or leased to the city wherever located.
Any officer pursuing an offender outside the corporate limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction of the
city shall be entitled to all of the privileges, immunities, and benefits to which he would be
entitled if acting within the city, including coverage under the worker’s compensation laws.
(emphasis added)

N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-402(c) provides similar extraterritorial jurisdiction for city policemen to make arrests. Therefore, under N.C. Gen.