• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] This letter is in response to a request for an advisory opinion as to whether the State of North Carolina and its political subdivisions may accept bids or contract with out-of-state motor vehicle dealers who are not licensed in this state. Upon review and analysis of the dealer licensing laws found in Article 12 of N.C.G.S. Chapter 20, it is concluded that out-of-state dealers who contract directly with the State of North Carolina and its political subdivisions are not required to be licensed under Article 12 when participating in transactions with the State or its political subdivisions.

G.S. 20-285 provides, "The General Assembly finds and declares that the distribution of motor vehicles in the State of North Carolina vitally affects the general economy of the State and the public interest and the public welfare, and in the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate and license motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors, dealers, salesmen, and their representatives doing business in North Carolina, in order to prevent frauds, impositions and other abuses upon its citizens and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this State."

The stated purpose is to protect the citizens of the state by regulating those who sell vehicles and not those who buy them. The fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the legislature controls.