• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] derogation or to the exclusion of similar action by the Bar." Swenson v. Thibaut, 39 N.C. App.
77, 109, cert. denied, 296 N.C. 740, (1979). Since Chapter 84 does not in any way infringe upon
the inherent authority of the judicial branch to discipline attorneys who appear before the courts,
it does not violate the separation of powers provision of our State Constitution or Article IV,
Section 1. Beard v. N.C. State Bar, 320 N.C. 126 (1987).

There is one other part of Chapter 84 which does not directly involve S.B. 166 about which you
request our advice. G.S. §84-28(e) provides that "any attorney admitted to practice law in this
State who is disciplined in another jurisdiction shall be subject to the same discipline in this
state: provided, that the discipline imposed in the other jurisdiction does not exceed that provided
for in subsection (c) above and that the attorney was not deprived of due process in the other
jurisdiction." Although this particular subsection (e) has never been reviewed by any of our
appellate courts, similar provisions in other jurisdictions have consistently been approved by the
courts of those jurisdictions. We see no reason why our appellate courts would not do likewise.