• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The rate set by the Internal Revenue Service, effective January 1, 1994, is .29¢ per mile. See, Rev. Proc. 93-51, I.R.B. 1993-42. The foregoing statute is, in our opinion, subject to rules promulgated by the Department of Administration pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-341(8)i.7. The latter provision of law authorizes the Department "… to adopt, with the approval of the Governor, reasonable rules regulating the use of private motor vehicles upon State business by the officers and employees of State agencies, and to enforce those rules."

Under this authority, the Department of Administration has promulgated rules which limit statutory reimbursement rates to trips not exceeding sixty miles. 1 NCAC 38 .0502(a).