• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. § 132-6.

Recent amendments to the Public Records Act specifically provide, however, that state tax information may not be disclosed. Effective July 23, 1993, the follow»ing provision was added to the Public Records Act: (b) State Tax Information — Tax information may not be disclosed except as provided in G.S. 105-259, 153A-148.1, and 160A-208.1. As used in this subsection, "tax information" has the same meaning as in G.S. 105-259.

G.S.
§ 132-1.1(b). State tax information is defined in G.S. § 105-259(a)(2) as:
Any information from any source concerning the liability of a tax» payer for a tax, as defined in
G.S.
105-228.90. G.S. 105-228.90 defines a tax as "A tax levied under Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter or an inspection fee levied under Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes." The term includes the following:
a.
Information contained on a tax return, a tax report, or an application for a license for which a tax is imposed.
b.
Information obtained through an audit of a taxpayer or by cor» respondence with a taxpayer.
c.