• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In our opinion, the Appeals Panel must hold information con»tained on a petitioner’s attached state income tax return confidential, except to the extent it is also con»tained elsewhere in the petition.

Legal Principles

The state Public Records Law, G.S. § 132-1 et seq., defines public records as all materials received by a state agency in connection with the transaction of public business. It defines public records as:

[A]ll documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of phys» ical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.