• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] This ambiguity leads us to conclude that N.C.G.S. § 143-318.11(a)(5) is not clear and unambiguous on its face and would require a court to interpret its meaning.

Other language in the Open Meetings law provides a strong indication that the Legislature intended for N.C.G.S. § 143-318.11(a)(5) to be construed narrowly. Section 143-318.9 provides that "it is the public policy of the North Carolina that the hearings, deliberations, and actions of these [public] bodies be conducted openly." N.C.G.S. § 143-318.11(a) provides that closed sessions are appropriate "only when required to permit the public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this section" and "only when a closed session is required" to achieve one of the purposes described in the list of exceptions. This strong and repeated public policy in favor of open meetings weighs in favor of construing narrowly the exception contained in subsection (5).