• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The term "negotiating" implies that only those material terms the public body intends to negotiate over are properly reserved for a closed session under subsection (5). This ambiguity leads us to conclude that N.C.G.S. § 143-318.11(a)(5) is not clear and unambiguous on its face and would require a court to interpret its meaning.

Other language in the Open Meetings law provides a strong indication that the Legislature intended for N.C.G.S. § 143-318.11(a)(5) to be construed narrowly. Section 143-318.9 provides that "it is the public policy of the North Carolina that the hearings, deliberations, and actions of these [public] bodies be conducted openly."