• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §148-26(a) (1992). These prisoners are not "employees" who are "employed in the business or other capacity of his employer" within the meaning of the OSHANC, and the Department of Correction is not an "employer" within the meaning of the OSHANC. Therefore, prisoners working while in prison are not subject to coverage by the OSHANC.

Prisoners granted work-release in the free community may attain "employee" status because they are employed in the business of their "employer." N.C. Gen.Stat. §148-33.1(g) (1992) provides: "No prisoner employed in the free community under the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be an agent, employee, or involuntary servant of the State prison system. . . ." As employees in the free community, prisoners on work-release receive compensation for their work. After appropriate deductions, their work-release earnings are paid to them upon parole or discharge from prison in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. §148-33.1(f) (1992).

The legislature has made it clear that the Department of Labor has supervisory authority over the "employer" in the free community with respect to prisoners on work-release. N.C. Gen. Stat. §148-33.1(e) specifically provides that "[t]he State Department of Labor shall exercise the same supervision over conditions of employment for persons working in the free community while serving sentences imposed under this section as the Department does over conditions of employment for free persons." Unless the employer falls within an exception recognized in N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-128 (1989), we conclude the employer of a prisoner on work-release is subject to the coverage of the OSHANC.