• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The exceptions primarily relate to "employees" whose working environment is subject to various federal regulations. Therefore, the primary and dispositive question in determining whether a "worker" is covered by the OSHANC is whether he or she is an "employee" employed by an "employer" who does not fall within the exceptions to the OSHANC.

The term "employee" is statutorily defined as "an employee of an employer who is employed in the business or other capacity of his employer, including any and all business units and agencies owned and/or controlled by the employer." N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-127(9) (1989). In order to be an "employee" one must be in that class of workers who have an "employer," a term statutorily defined, in pertinent part, as "a person engaged in a business who has employees, including any state or political subdivision of a state. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. §95-127(10) (1989).

The federal Review Commission has established a test for determining whether or not an employer/employee relationship exists.