March 12, 1986
[…] The object of the prosecution bond is to secure the defendant in the recovery of costs wrongfully paid. Waldo v. Wilson, 177 N.C. 461, 100 S.E. 182 (1919). It is apparent from reading this statute that the plaintiff’s bond is not automatically required, but is in the nature of a remedy which the defendant can seek, while litigation is in progress, to secure repayment of costs advanced by him in the event he prevails. (Of course, if the action goes against the defendant, he may himself be taxed with the costs). Hence, the plaintiff’s prosecution bond under G.S. 1-109 is a provisional or incidental remedy available the defendants.
G.S. 7A-231 provides as follows:
The provisional and incidental remedies of claim and delivery, subpoena duces tecum,
production of documents and orders for the relinquishment of property subject to a possessory
lien pursuant to G.S. 44A-4(a) are obtainable in small claims actions.The practice and procedure
provided therefor in respect of civil actions generally is observed, conformed as may be required.
No other provisional or incidental remedies are obtainable while the action is pending before the magistrate.
It is the opinion of the Attorney General that the plaintiff’s prosecution bond set out in G.S. 1-109
is one of the provisional or incidental remedies, which are not obtainable while a civil action is
pending before the magistrate by virtue of the last sentence of G.S. 7A-231. Of the two, the latter
is more particular and therefore controls. See State v. Leeper, 59 N.C. App. 199, 296 S.E. 2d 7,
cert. denied, 307 N.C. 272, 299 S.E. 2d 218 (1982).