• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Chapter 1006, 1983 Session Laws (effective 1 October 1984). The statute, as rewritten, is far more explicit than its predecessor in setting out the directives and guidelines for issuing licenses to these nonpublic post-secondary schools. The guidelines for licensure, set forth in subsection (f) of the new version of the statute, essentially codify the standards which previously had been adopted and used by the Board pursuant to its authority to promulgate standards under former G.S. 116-15.

The new G.S. 116-15 provides in subsection (g) for periodic review of institutions receiving licenses "to determine that the institution continues to meet the standard for licensure of subsection (f) above". The statute goes on to require such review upon the happening of certain events or circumstances and states specifically that review "shall always occur . . . if two years has elapsed since licensure of the institution was granted by the Board." G.S. 116-15(g).