• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] There is no reason to accept such a notice since the sole purpose of recognizing private and proprietary schools established pursuant to Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes, which include private church schools and schools of religious charter, qualified nonpublic schools, and home schools, is to ensure that children attending those schools are in compliance with the compulsory attendance law which requires that children between the ages of seven and 16 years attend "a school."

North Carolina’s basic compulsory school attendance law, N.C.G.S. § 115C-378, provides in pertinent part: Every parent, guardian or other person in this State having charge or control of a child between the ages of seven and 16 years shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the public school to which the child is assigned shall be in session. . . . . The term ‘school’ as used herein is defined to embrace all public schools and such nonpublic schools as have teachers and curricula that are approved by the State Board of Education.

All nonpublic schools receiving and instructing children of a compulsory school age shall be required to keep such records of attendance and render such reports of the attendance of such children and maintain such minimum curriculum standards as are required of public schools; and attendance upon such schools, if the school refuses or neglects to keep such records or to render such reports, shall not be accepted in lieu of attendance upon the public school of the district to which the child shall be assigned: Provided, that instruction in a nonpublic school shall not be regarded as meeting the requirements of the law unless the courses of instruction run concurrently with the term of the public school in the district and extend for at least as long a term. (Emphasis added).