• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] U.S.C.A.
§§ 5101 et seq.), the State must comply with certain federal requirements. One such requirement found in the federal regulations implementing the above provisions, which are set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 205.50 and 45 C.F.R. § 1340.14 respectively, is that a state must limit disclosure of DSS records, more particularly, all records concerning reports and all reports of child abuse and neglect to persons or agencies directly involved with the administration of the programs. In response to these federal requirements, our General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 108A-80, which applies generally to all DSS records and provides that information concerning persons applying for or receiving public assistance or social services may only be disclosed for "…purposes directly connected with the administration of the programs of public assistance and social services in accordance with federal rules and regulations and the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission or the Department". It has also enacted N.C.G.S. § 7A-544, which applies specifically to child abuse and neglect reports and provides that all information received by a county department of social services when investigating a report of child abuse or neglect shall be held in strictest confidence.