• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] State ex rel Duncan v. Beach, 294 N.C. 713 (1978)(quoting 29 C.J.S., Elections § 243). Since this fire district tax election resulted in a tie vote, it did not receive a majority vote and must be considered as having been defeated. There is no provision in the statute for a new vote in case of a tie and there is clear language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 69-25.4 that approval of the majority of those voting is required before a tax may be imposed. The tax must be deemed to have been rejected.

Requirements for a New Election

North Carolina General Statute § 69-25.1 states: "If the voters reject the special tax under the first paragraph of this section, then no new election may be held under the first paragraph of this section within two years on the question of levying and collecting a special tax under the first paragraph of this section in that district, or in any proposed district which includes a majority of the land within the district in which the tax was rejected."

The statute clearly states that no new election may be held for two years on levying a tax after a vote has rejected a tax in that district. The only procedure available under the statute for calling a election is the petition procedure.