• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Stat. § 69

25.1 after a petition signed by more than 35% of the resident landowners in the Stacey Britt area requested that an election on a special tax be held.

The election on January 21, 1997, resulted in a tie vote. Your Board has certified this result, but you ask for an advisory opinion on (1)whether a tie vote means the tax was rejected, and (2)whether and under what conditions a new election on the issue of a tax may be held. These issues are addressed below:

Consequence of a Tie Vote

North Carolina General Statute § 69-25.4 states:

"If a majority of the qualified voters voting at said election vote in favor of levying and

collecting a tax in said district, then the board of county commissioners is authorized and

directed to levy and collect a tax in said district in such amount as it may deem necessary

…."

(Emphasis supplied.)