December 10, 1996
[…] Under the School Budget and Fiscal Control Act, local boards of education may only expend funds for capital outlay purposes, including state funds for capital outlay purposes, in accordance with a school budget resolution adopted by the board of county commissioners. See G.S. 115C-425(b) ("notwithstanding any other provision of law, after July 1, 1996, no local school administration unit may expend any moneys, regardless of their source (including moneys derived from federal, State or private sources), except in accordance with a budget resolution adopted [by the board of county commissioners] pursuant to this Article."
One provision of the Bond Act could be read to suggest that boards of county commissioners are by-passed and that bond proceeds are allocated directly to local school systems.